Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Catrice is constantly looking out for our friends, fans and consumers. Any information collected on our website is used to help us improve and deliver the best user experience. Here are all the details on what information is collected, how it is collected and how it is processed.

Rakuten Advertising may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links.

Privacy policy : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

Your rights : https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you shop online or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you''ve added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Data Analytics Providers and Other consumers (e.g., referrals).

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 5 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 5 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 2 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 5 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email addressWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers We retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Organizing & Managing Data
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you shop online or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping ServicesAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and IT Infrastructure ServicesAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Google Ads, Microsoft Ads, Rakuten, Facebook Ads, Pinterest Ads, Tiktok Ads, Snapchat Ads. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
Analytics Cookies
We do not use cookies to collect data about how you use our site.
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies
We do not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Organizing & Managing Data, Preventing Fraud, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, Creating Customer Profiles, Data Storage, Delivering Targeted Ads, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, and Operating our Website or Mobile Apps.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Catrice Cosmetics

moc.scitemsocecirtac@ycavirp